Meta's Muse retention nearly matches ChatGPT

Seeking Alpha

Source published: Site published:

Original article · فارسی

Oct 12, 2026, 6:39 AM ETMeta Platforms, Inc. (META) StockGOOGL, SNAP, OPENAIBy: Pratyush Thakur, SA News Editor
Meta European headquarters

Derick Hudson

Meta's AI (META) assistant Muse has user retention rates close to ChatGPT's (OPENAI), with more than 30% of users returning after seven days, Silicon Valley venture capitalist Deedy Das said in a post on X, citing data from Sensor Tower.

Muse's 14-day retention rate was 22%, slightly below ChatGPT's, Das said. Retention measures the share of users who return to an app after a specified period.

Muse's retention rates remain below those of established social media apps, including WhatsApp at 67%, YouTube (GOOGL) at 59%, Instagram at 54%, and TikTok and Snapchat (SNAP) at 37% after 14 days, according to the post.

First-day app retention is higher for Meta"s Muse, but ChatGPT surpasses it by the second week

First-day app retention is higher for Meta's Muse, but ChatGPT surpasses it by the second week (Deedy Das)

Meta launched Muse in September as it expands its push into AI assistants.

Sensor Tower previously estimated Muse had 2.8M downloads globally in its first two weeks, compared with 3.7M for ChatGPT, 400,000 for Grok (SPCX) and 300,000 for Claude (ANTHRO) during their respective first two weeks.

Tech Trends That Matter
Get fast, focused updates on the innovations, market shifts, and trends shaping the tech world.
Subscribe to Tech Daily
Sign Up

Comments

Sort byNewest

If you type a company or ETF ticker symbol in capital letters we will automatically link to the symbol page. You can remove the link by deleting the $ in the comment.

Publish

Have a tip? Submit confidentially to our News team. Found a factual error? Report here.

More Trending News

About META Stock

SymbolLast Price% Chg
META
Meta Platforms, Inc.
718.67-0.31%
Pre730.201.60%
Chart
Chart with 200 data points.
View as data table, Chart
The chart has 1 X axis displaying Time. Data ranges from 2026-10-05 09:30:00 to 2026-10-09 16:00:00.
The chart has 1 Y axis displaying values. Data ranges from 713.415 to 746.41.
End of interactive chart.
Market Cap
$1.83T
PE (FWD)
23.64
Yield
0.29%
Rev Growth (YoY)
27.65%
Short Interest
1.41%
Prev. Close
$720.89
Compare to Peers

Related Stocks

SymbolLast Price% Chg
META718.67-0.31%
Meta Platforms, Inc.Pre. 730.201.60%
TCEHY54.603.57%
Tencent Holdings LimitedPost. 54.600.00%
RDDT159.912.20%
Reddit, Inc.Pre. 159.79-0.08%
BIDU85.331.68%
Baidu, Inc.Pre. 83.78-1.82%
KUASF3.75-1.57%
Kuaishou Technology
Compare

Trending News