Anthropic's reported Q3 revenue not a sign of AI slowing down, Wedbush says

Seeking Alpha

Source published: Site published:

Original article · فارسی

Oct 16, 2026, 8:52 AM ETAnthropic (ANTHRO) Stock, , , , By: Chris Ciaccia, SA News Editor
AI Assistant Apps - ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini

While Anthropic's (ANTHRO) reported third-quarter revenue may have disappointed some investors, Wedbush Securities believes there is more to the story and not an indication of a slowdown in artificial intelligence spending.

“We can see how this result could be construed

Fresh Stock Ideas, Every Day
Explore diverse investing perspectives with daily analysis from experts across the market.
Subscribe to Stock Ideas
Sign Up

Quick Insights

  • How significant is Anthropic's slower Q3 revenue growth for investors?

    Wedbush argues the Q3 deceleration is not alarming, noting misleading effects of annualizing short-term data and highlighting strong 45% sequential growth despite competition.
  • Is AI sector demand for hardware and GPUs weakening according to recent trends?

    Wedbush observes no slowdown in hardware or GPU demand; rental prices are increasing and supply chain dynamics remain strong.
  • How do Anthropic's recent profitability and margins impact its IPO prospects?

    Anthropic reports cash-flow positivity and an 85% adjusted gross margin, supporting strong IPO expectations and investor optimism.

More Trending News

In The News

SymbolLast Price% Chg
NFLX72.612.89%
Netflix, Inc.Pre. 69.97-3.64%
GE312.001.62%
General Electric CompanyPre. 313.230.40%
IBM234.122.74%
International Business Machines CorporationPre. 234.360.10%
T23.501.95%
AT&T Inc.Pre. 23.620.51%
GM83.660.73%
General Motors CompanyPre. 84.450.94%

Most Active

SymbolLast Price% Chg
CCC7.63-0.13%
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc.Pre. 7.640.13%
CRWV69.695.94%
CoreWeave, Inc.Pre. 65.85-5.51%
INTC95.37-2.80%
Intel CorporationPre. 93.85-1.59%
NVDA217.23-1.84%
NVIDIA CorporationPre. 216.74-0.23%
WULF12.629.36%
TeraWulf Inc.Pre. 12.30-2.54%

Trending News